Os meus discos preferidos em 2021, entre álbuns, singles,EP’s e reedições foram os seguintes:
3 Chairs – Three Chairs 2 (Sound Signature)
Al-Dos Band – Doing our thing with pride (Kalita)
Arpanet – Wireless Internet (Record Makers)
Brian Jackson, Ali Shaheed Muhammad, Adrian Younge – Jazz is Dead 8 (Jazz is Dead)
Carroll Thompson – Hopelessly in love (Trojan)
Coil – Love’s Secret Domain (Infinite Fog)
Damon Locks Black Monument Ensemble – Now (International Anthem)
Floating Points & Pharoah Sanders – Promises (Luaka Bop)
Ill Considered – Liminal Space (New Soil Music)
Jerome Thomas – That secret sauce (Rhythm Section International)
Leron Carson – Under the conditions (Sound Signature)
Leslie Winer – When in it you’ll feel it (Light in the Attic)
Levon Vincent – We will all dance together again (Novel Sound)
Lewis Taylor – Lewis Taylor (Be With Records)
Madlib – Sound ancestors (MadlibInvazion)
Miguel Atwood-Ferguson W/ 60 Piece Orchestra – Timeless, Suite for Ma Dukes (Mochila)
Moodymann – Taken away (Mahogani)
Orlando Voorn – The Master (Contrafact)
PT Musik – Não sou perfeito (Princípe Discos)
Risqué III – Essence of a dream (Dark Entries)
Ross From Friends – Tread (Brainfeeder)
Sault – Nine (forever Living Originals)
Str4ta – Aspects (Brownswood)
Sun Palace – Rude movements remixes (BBE Music)
Theo Parrish – In Motion (Sound Signature)
Tyler the Creator – Call me if you get lost (Columbia)
V.A. – Late Night Tales Version Excursion Selected by Don Letts (Late Night Tales)
V.A. – Planet Love Vol. 1 (Safe Trip)
V.A. – Shouts 1 & 2 (Rhythm Section International)
V.A. – Small Axe, OST (Motown)